Teaching

We teach algorithmic topics at the University of Zurich on a regular basis.

Combinatoral and Approximation Algorithms

ModuleBMINF019
ECTS6
InstructorDr. Alexander Souza
Contact alexander@optineon.com
Lecture Noteshere
Exercise Sheetshere
Introductory Slideshere
RoomBIN-2.A.01
WeekdaysTuesday 8:15-9:45
Thursday 8:15-9:45
Exercisesbiweekly, see schedule below
Start21.2.2017
End1.6.2017
Exam13.6.2017
AdmissionHalf of the exercise problems must be worked on (serious attempt) for admission to the exam.
UZH Link here

News

10.5.2017: We will cancel exercise sheet 6 and only do exercise 5 on 30.5.2017 instead. All classes until that day are regular lectures. See schedule below.

6.4.2017: See below for the updated schedule.

21.2.2017: Students that aquired ECTS credits for 'Advanced Algorithms: Design and Analysis' can not gain credits for this course (due to large overlap).

Description

This lecture covers central and classical results in the area of combinatorial optimization. In particular, the design and analysis of "combinatorial" as well as "approximation" algorithms are treated.

"Combinatorial algorithms" are exact and (mostly) polynomial-time methods, often based on dynamic programming, graphs, and linear programs.

"Approximation algorithms" produce (potentially sub-optimal) feasible solutions for (usually NP-hard) computational problems. The quality of these solutions is determined by comparison against an optimal solution.

The analysis will be an important and integral part. That is, we will not only state the properties of an algorithm, e.g. its correctness or running time, but also prove them mathematically.

In particular, we plan to treat the following topics:
  1. Introduction
  2. Greedy Algorithms: Minimum Spanning Trees, Set Cover
  3. Network Flows: Maximum Flow, Minimum Cost Flow, Assignment
  4. Matchings: Blossom Algorithm
  5. Linear Programming: Polyhedra, Simplex
  6. Knapsack: Exact Algorithm, FPTAS
  7. Bin Packing: Hardness, Heuristics, APTAS
  8. Set Cover: Greedy, Primal-Dual, LP-Rounding
  9. Makespan Scheduling: Identical Machines, Unrelated Machines
  10. Traveling Salesman: Hardness, Metric TSP
  11. Facility Location: Primal-Dual

Schedule

Tue 21.02.20178:15-9:45Introduction
Thu 23.02.20178:15-9:45Greedy
Tue 28.02.20178:15-9:45Greedy
Thu 02.03.20178:15-9:45Greedy
Tue 07.03.20178:15-9:45Network Flows
Thu 09.03.20178:15-9:45Exercise 1
Tue 14.03.20178:15-9:45Network Flows
Thu 16.03.20178:15-9:45Network Flows
Tue 21.03.20178:15-9:45Matchings
Thu 23.03.20178:15-9:45Exercise 2
Tue 28.03.20178:15-9:45Matchings
Thu 30.03.20178:15-9:45Linear Programming
Tue 04.04.20178:15-9:45Linear Programming
Thu 06.04.20178:15-9:45Exercise 3
Tue 11.04.20178:15-9:45Linear Programming
Thu 13.04.20178:15-9:45Knapsack
Tue 25.04.20178:15-9:45Bin Packing
Thu 27.04.20178:15-9:45Exercise 4
Tue 02.05.20178:15-9:45Bin Packing
Thu 04.05.20178:15-9:45Bin Packing
Tue 09.05.20178:15-9:45Set Cover
Thu 11.05.20178:15-9:45Set Cover
Tue 16.05.20178:15-9:45Set Cover
Thu 18.05.20178:15-9:45Makespan Scheduling
Tue 23.05.20178:15-9:45Makespan Scheduling
Tue 30.05.20178:15-9:45Exercise 5 and Questions
Thu 01.06.20178:15-9:45Traveling Salesman
Tue 13.06.20178:15-9:45Exam

Literature

Research

Scientific Contributions

Events

We take part in scientific events and contribute actively to the operations research community. If you want to meet us, note the following meetings:

12-16.6.201713th MAPSPSeon (Germany)
6-7.2.2017Gurobi Days Frankfurt (Germany)
8.-12.6.201512th MAPSPLa Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium)

Publications

[S13] Approximation Algorithms for Generalized Plant Location
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science (MFCS '13), 789 – 800, 2013
[HMS13] A Simple and Tight Analysis for Generalized Vector Packing
joint work with Matthias Hellwig, Carsten Moldenhauer, submitted
[AS13] Buffer overflow management with class segregation
joint with Kamal Al Bawani, Information Processing Letters, 113 (4), 145 – 150, 2013
[HS12] Approximation Algorithms for Generalized and Variable Sized Bin Covering
joint with Matthias Hellwig, 15th International Workshop on Approximation Algorithms (APPROX ' 12), 194 – 205, 2012
[NS12] Optimal Algorithms for Train Shunting and Relaxed List Update Problems
joint with Tim Nonner, 12th Workshop on Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modelling, Optimization, and Systems (ATMOS '12), 97 – 107, 2012
[S12] Adversarial Models in Paging – Bridging the Gap between Theory and PracticeComputer Science - Research and Development, invited contribution, 27 (3), 197 – 205, 2012
[S12a] Models and Algorithms for Assignment ProblemsHU Berlin, Habilitationsschrift, 2012
[A+11] Balanced Interval Coloring
joint with Antonios Antoniadis, Falk Hüffner, Pascal Lenzner, and Carsten Moldenhauer, 28th Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS '11), 531 - 542, 2011
[LSS11] Optimal File-Distribution in Heterogeneous and Asymmetric Storage Networks
joint with Tobias Langner and Christian Schindelhauer, 37th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFSEM '11), 368 - 381, 2011
[CNS10] SRPT is 1.86-Competitive for Completion Time Scheduling
joint with Christine Chung and Tim Nonner, 12th Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA '10), 1373 - 1388, 2010
[HS10] Tradeoffs and Average-Case Equilibria in Selfish Routing
joint with Martin Hoefer, journal version of [HS 07+08], Transactions on Computing Theory, 2 (1), 2010
[GNS09] The Bell is Ringing in Speed-Scaled Multiprocessor Scheduling
joint with Gero Greiner and Tim Nonner, Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and Architectures (SPAA '09), 11-18, 2009
[AS09] Competitive Buffer Management with Stochastic Packet Arrivals
joint with Kamal Al-Bawani, 8th Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA '09), 28 - 40, 2009
[NS09a] A 5/3-approximation algorithm for joint replenishment with deadlines
joint with Tim Nonner, 3rd Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications (COCOA '09), 24 - 35, 2009
[NS09] Latency Constrained Data Aggregation in Chain Networks
joint with Tim Nonner, 5th Conference on Algorithmic Aspects in Information and Management (AAIM '09), 279 - 291, 2009
[SS09] On an Online Traveling Repairman Problem with Flowtimes: Worst-Case and Average-Case Analysis
joint with Axel Simroth, 15th International Computing and Combinatorics Conference (COCOON '09), 168 - 177, 2009
[HS08] The Influence of Link Restrictions in (Random) Selfish Routing
joint with Martin Hoefer, 1st Symposium on Algorithmic Game Theory (SAGT '08), 22 - 32, 2008
[HS07] Tradeoffs and Average-Case Equilibria in Selfish Routing
joint with Martin Hoefer, 15th European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA '07), 63 - 74, 2007
[RSS07] On an Online Spanning Tree Problem in Randomly Weighted Graphs
joint with Jan Remy and Angelika Steger, Combinatorics, Probability and Computing, 16, 127 - 144, 2007
[S06] Average Performance AnalysisETH Zurich, Doctoral Thesis, 2006
[PS06] On Adequate Performance Measures for Paging
joint with Konstantinos Panagiotou, 38th ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing (STOC '06), 487 - 496, 2006
[SS06] The Expected Competitive Ratio for Weighted Completion Time Scheduling
joint with Angelika Steger, journal version of [SS04], invited contribution, Theory of Computing Systems, 39:1, 2006, pages 121 - 136
[SS04] The Expected Competitive Ratio for Weighted Completion Time Scheduling
joint with Angelika Steger, 21th Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS ' 04), LNCS 2996, pages 620 - 631, Springer Verlag
[S01] Algorithms for Channel Assignment TU Munich, Diploma Thesis, 2001